Accepted scientific name:
Rhododendron hirsutum L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron hirsutum L.
Synonyms:
Azalea hirsuta Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea hirsuta Kuntze
Chamaerhododendron hirsutum Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaerhododendron hirsutum Bub.
Rhododendron angustifolium Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron angustifolium Hoppe
Rhododendron germanicum Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron germanicum Hoppe
Rhododendron glabratum Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron glabratum Hoppe
Rhododendron intermedium Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron intermedium Schur
Rhododendron latifolium Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron latifolium Hoppe
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Almrausch - -
Behaarte Alpenrose - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Rhododendron World Plants
Distribution: Austria, France, Germany, Switzerland, Italy, former Yugoslavia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Rhododendron, Sect. Rhododendron, subsect. Rhododendron
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29191692-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401