Accepted scientific name:
Berberis canadensis Miller (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Berberis canadensis Miller
Synonyms:
Berberis caroliniana Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Berberis caroliniana Sweet
Berberis macrocarpa Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Berberis macrocarpa Schrad.
Berberis pisifera Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Berberis pisifera Rafin.
Berberis serrulata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Berberis serrulata Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American barberry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Berberidaceae World Plants
Genus Berberis World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Missouri, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:291f74cf-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401