Accepted scientific name:
Erica cinerea L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Erica cinerea L.
Synonyms:
Eremocallis cinerea S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eremocallis cinerea S. F. Gray
Erica cinerea f. alba (Aiton) D. McClintock (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica cinerea f. alba (Aiton) D. McClintock
Erica cinerea var. alba Ait. (synonym)
Erica humilis Neck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica humilis Neck.
Erica mutabilis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica mutabilis Salisb.
Erica tenuifolia Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica tenuifolia Bub.
Erica viridipurpurea Gouan (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica viridipurpurea Gouan
Ericodes cinereum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericodes cinereum (L.) Kuntze
Ericodes viridipurpureum (Gouan) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericodes viridipurpureum (Gouan) Kuntze
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grau-Heide - -
Scotch heath - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Erica World Plants
Distribution: Belgium, England, Faroe Isl., France, Germany, Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Italy, Portugal, Norway, Algeria, USA (introduced) (Massachusetts(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29279201-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401