Accepted scientific name:
Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Calluna vulgaris (L.) Hull
Synonyms:
Calluna atlantica Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna atlantica Seem.
Calluna beleziana Rouy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna beleziana Rouy
Calluna ciliaris Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna ciliaris Schur
Calluna elegantissima Sennen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna elegantissima Sennen
Calluna erica DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna erica DC.
Calluna sagittifolia S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna sagittifolia S. F. Gray
Calluna vulgaris subsp. elegantissima (Sennen) Mateo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Calluna vulgaris subsp. elegantissima (Sennen) Mateo
Erica ciliaris Huds. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica ciliaris Huds.
Erica glabra Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica glabra Gilib.
Erica herbacea Georgi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica herbacea Georgi
Erica lutescens Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica lutescens Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica nana Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica nana Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica prostrata Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica prostrata Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica reginae Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica reginae Hort. ex C. Koch
Erica sagittifolia Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica sagittifolia Stokes
Erica vulgaris L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Erica vulgaris L.
Ericoides vulgaris (Salisb.) B. Merino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ericoides vulgaris (Salisb.) B. Merino
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Besenheide - -
Heather - -
Heidekraut - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Calluna World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, ?Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Faroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Scandinavia, Sweden, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Tasmania (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Falkland Isl. (introduced), Morocco, Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (introduced) (Madeira Isl.(introduced)), India (introduced), USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia(introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Quebec(introduced)), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292a136d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401