Accepted scientific name:
Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P.F.Stevens ex Galasso, Banfi & F.Conti (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P.F.Stevens ex Galasso, Banfi & F.Conti
Synonyms:
Azalea procumbens L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea procumbens L.
Azalea tomentosa Duroi ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azalea tomentosa Duroi ex Steud.
Chamaecistus procumbens (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaecistus procumbens (L.) Kuntze
Chamaecistus serpyllifolius S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaecistus serpyllifolius S. F. Gray
Chamaeledon procumbens Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaeledon procumbens Link
Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift & Kron (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift & Kron
Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P.F.Stevens (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia procumbens (L.) Gift, Kron & P.F.Stevens
Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Desv. ex Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Loiseleuria procumbens (L.) Desv. ex Loisel.
Rhododendron procumbens E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhododendron procumbens E. H. L. Krause
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alpen-Azalee - -
Alpine azalea - -
Gemsheide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Kalmia World Plants
Distribution: Austria, England, Faroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Romania, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Sweden, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Kuril Isl., Kamchatka, Alaska, USA (Maine, New Hampshire, New York, Washington State), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292a2264-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401