Accepted scientific name:
Kalmia polifolia Wangenh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Kalmia polifolia Wangenh.
Synonyms:
Chamaedaphne glauca (Aiton) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaedaphne glauca (Aiton) Kuntze
Kalmia glauca Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia glauca Ait.
Kalmia oleifolia Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia oleifolia Dum.-Cours.
Kalmia polifolia var. rosmarinifolia (Pursh) Rehder (synonym)
Kalmia rosmarinifolia Dum.-Cours. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Kalmia rosmarinifolia Dum.-Cours.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bog laurel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Kalmia World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Connecticut, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, Wisconsin), Canada (Alberta, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), St. Pierre et Miquelon, England (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292a2919-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401