Accepted scientific name:
Cassiope tetragona (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Cassiope tetragona subsp. saximontana (Small) Porsild
Cassiope tetragona subsp. tetragona (L.) D. Don
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Vierkantige Schuppenheide - -
White arctic mountain heather - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Cassiope World Plants
Distribution: Finland, Norway, N-European Russia, Spitsbergen, Sweden, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Alaska, Canada (British Columbia, Labrador, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Quebec, Yukon), Greenland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292acecb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401