Accepted scientific name:
Arctostaphylos pungens Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos pungens Kunth
Synonyms:
Arbutus ferruginea Sessè & Moc. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus ferruginea Sessè & Moc.
Arbutus mucronata Sessè & Moc. (synonym)
Arbutus myrtifolia Willd. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus myrtifolia Willd. ex Steud.
Arbutus rigida Willd. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus rigida Willd. ex Steud.
Arctostaphylos chaloneorum J.B. Roof (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos chaloneorum J.B. Roof
Arctostaphylos pseudopungens J.B. Roof (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos pseudopungens J.B. Roof
Arctostaphylos pungens subsp. chaloneorum (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos pungens subsp. chaloneorum (J.B. Roof) J.B. Roof
Arctostaphylos pungens var. mexicana W. Knight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos pungens var. mexicana W. Knight
Daphnidostaphylis pungens (Kunth) Klotzsch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Daphnidostaphylis pungens (Kunth) Klotzsch
Uva-ursi pungens (Kunth) Abrams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uva-ursi pungens (Kunth) Abrams
Uva-ursi tomentosa Abrams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uva-ursi tomentosa Abrams
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pointleaf manzanita - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Arctostaphylos World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arizona, California, New Mexico, Nevada, Texas, Utah), Mexico (Baja California, Durango, etc.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292b3aee-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401