Accepted scientific name:
Arctostaphylos alpinus (L.) Sprengel (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arctostaphylos alpinus (L.) Sprengel
Synonyms:
Arbutus alpina L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arbutus alpina L.
Arctous alpina (L.) Niedenzu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctous alpina (L.) Niedenzu
Arctous alpina subsp. japonica (Nakai) Tatew. (synonym)
Arctous alpina var. japonicus (Nakai) Ohwi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctous alpina var. japonicus (Nakai) Ohwi
Arctous japonicus Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arctous japonicus Nakai
Mairania alpina (L.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mairania alpina (L.) Desv.
Uva-ursi alpina (L.) S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Uva-ursi alpina (L.) S. F. Gray
Vaccinium merkii Fisch. ex Herd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vaccinium merkii Fisch. ex Herd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alpen-Bärentraube - -
Alpine bearberry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Ericaceae World Plants
Genus Arctostaphylos World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, England, former Czechoslovakia, +Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, N-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Sweden, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, China (Gansu, Nei Mongol, Qinghai, Shaanxi, N-Sichuan, Xinjiang), Mongolia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu), Kuril Isl., N-Korea, Sakhalin, Kamchatka, Alaska, USA (Maine, New Hampshire), Canada (British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, Newfoundland, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Yukon), Greenland, St. Pierre et Miquelon
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292bcb80-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401