Accepted scientific name:
Clethra scabra Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clethra scabra Pers.
Synonyms:
Clethra alnifolia var. scabra (Pers.) G.Nicholson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia var. scabra (Pers.) G.Nicholson
Clethra brasiliensis Cham. & Schltdl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra brasiliensis Cham. & Schltdl.
Clethra brasiliensis var. bracteata Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra brasiliensis var. bracteata Meisn.
Clethra brasiliensis var. reticulata Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra brasiliensis var. reticulata Meisn.
Clethra gardneri Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra gardneri Turcz.
Clethra maromensis Villa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra maromensis Villa
Clethra micrantha Remy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra micrantha Remy
Clethra scabra Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra scabra Loisel.
Crossophrys brasiliensis (Cham. & Schltdl.) Klotzsch ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crossophrys brasiliensis (Cham. & Schltdl.) Klotzsch ex Meisn.
Crossophrys chamissonis Klotzsch ex Meisn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crossophrys chamissonis Klotzsch ex Meisn.
Infraspecific taxon: Clethra scabra var. laevigata (Meisn.) Sleumer
Clethra scabra var. venosa (Meisn.) Sleumer
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Clethraceae World Plants
Genus Clethra World Plants
Distribution: NE-Brazil, SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Salta), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina), Bolivia, Peru, Colombia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292e55bd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401