Accepted scientific name:
Clethra canescens Herb. Reinw. ex Blume (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clethra canescens Herb. Reinw. ex Blume
Synonyms:
Clethra alnifolia Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia Blanco
Infraspecific taxon: Clethra canescens var. clementis (Merr.) Sleumer
Clethra canescens var. ledermannii (Schltr.) Sleumer
Clethra canescens var. luzonica (Merr.) Sleumer
Clethra canescens var. novoguineensis (Kaneh. & Hatus.) Sleumer
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Clethraceae World Plants
Genus Clethra World Plants
Distribution: Sulawesi, Flores, Buru, Ceram, Ambon, Philippines (Batan, Luzon, Catanduanes, Mindoro, Negros, Biliran, Leyte, Samar, Mindanao)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292f30d5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401