Accepted scientific name:
Clethra alnifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia L.
Synonyms:
Clethra alnifolia var. denudata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia var. denudata Aiton
Clethra alnifolia var. glabella Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia var. glabella Michx.
Clethra alnifolia var. paniculata (Sol.) G.Nicholson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia var. paniculata (Sol.) G.Nicholson
Clethra alnifolia var. pubescens Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia var. pubescens Aiton
Clethra alnifolia var. tomentosa Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra alnifolia var. tomentosa Michx.
Clethra angustifolia Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra angustifolia Raf.
Clethra bracteata Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra bracteata Raf.
Clethra dentata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra dentata Aiton
Clethra incana Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra incana Pers.
Clethra paniculata Aiton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra paniculata Aiton
Clethra pubescens Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra pubescens Willd.
Clethra pumila Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra pumila Raf.
Clethra tomentosa Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clethra tomentosa Lam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Coastal sweetpepperbush - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Clethraceae World Plants
Genus Clethra World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia), Canada (Nova Scotia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:292f528a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401