Accepted scientific name:
Sarracenia alata Wood (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Sarracenia alata var. atrorubra S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia alata var. atrorubra S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia alata var. cuprea S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia alata var. cuprea S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia alata var. nigropurpurea S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia alata var. nigropurpurea S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia alata var. ornata S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia alata var. ornata S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia alata var. rubrioperculata S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia alata var. rubrioperculata S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia alata f. viridescens S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia alata f. viridescens S.McPherson & D.E.Schnell
Sarracenia sledgei Macfarlane (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sarracenia sledgei Macfarlane
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yellow trumpets - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Sarraceniaceae World Plants
Genus Sarracenia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2933838a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401