Accepted scientific name:
Halesia carolina L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Halesia carolina L.
Synonyms:
Carlomohria carolina Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carlomohria carolina Greene
Carlomohria parviflora Greene (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carlomohria parviflora Greene
Halesia carolina subsp. parviflora (Michx.) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halesia carolina subsp. parviflora (Michx.) E. Murray
Halesia diptera var. parviflora (Michx.) E. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halesia diptera var. parviflora (Michx.) E. Murray
Halesia parviflora Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halesia parviflora Michx.
Halesia tetraptera L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halesia tetraptera L.
Mohria carolina Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mohria carolina Britton
Mohria parviflora Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mohria parviflora Britton
Mohrodendron carolinum Britton. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mohrodendron carolinum Britton.
Mohrodendron parviflorum Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mohrodendron parviflorum Britton
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carolina silverbell - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Styracaceae World Plants
Genus Halesia World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:29342204-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401