Accepted scientific name:
Symplocos paniculata (Thunb. ex Murray) Miq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Symplocos paniculata (Thunb. ex Murray) Miq.
Synonyms:
Cotoneaster coreanus H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotoneaster coreanus H. Lév.
Eugeniodes crataegeodes Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugeniodes crataegeodes Kuntze
Eugeniodes pallidum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugeniodes pallidum Kuntze
Eugeniodes paniculatum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugeniodes paniculatum Kuntze
Eugeniodes sinicum Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eugeniodes sinicum Kuntze
Lodhra crataegoides Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lodhra crataegoides Decne.
Myrtus chinensis Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myrtus chinensis Lour.
Palura chinensis (Lour.) Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palura chinensis (Lour.) Koidz.
Palura chinensis var. pilosa Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palura chinensis var. pilosa Nakai
Palura odorata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palura odorata Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Palura paniculata var. pilosa Nakai (synonym)
Palura sinica (Ker-Gawl.) Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Palura sinica (Ker-Gawl.) Miers
Prunus mairei H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus mairei H. Lév.
Prunus paniculata Thunb. ex Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus paniculata Thunb. ex Murray
Symplocos chinensis (Lour.) Druce (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos chinensis (Lour.) Druce
Symplocos chinensis subsp. pilosa (Nakai) M. Kitagawa (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos chinensis subsp. pilosa (Nakai) M. Kitagawa
Symplocos chinensis var. vestita (Hemsl.) Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos chinensis var. vestita (Hemsl.) Hand.-Mazz.
Symplocos crataegoides Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos crataegoides Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don.
Symplocos hunanensis Hand.-Mazz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos hunanensis Hand.-Mazz.
Symplocos pallida Franch. & Sav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos pallida Franch. & Sav.
Symplocos paniculata Wall. ex D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos paniculata Wall. ex D. Don
Symplocos simaoensis Y. Y. Qian (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos simaoensis Y. Y. Qian
Symplocos sinica Ker-Gawl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos sinica Ker-Gawl.
Symplocos sinica var. vestita Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Symplocos sinica var. vestita Hemsl.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Saphirbeere - -
Sapphire-berry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Symplocaceae World Plants
Genus Symplocos World Plants
Distribution: China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Bhutan, India, Japan (Honshu), Korea, Laos, Myanmar [Burma], Vietnam, Nepal, Pakistan (Hazara), Jammu & Kashmir (Poonch, Kashmir, Jammu), USA (introduced) (Pennsylvania(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2938530f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401