Accepted scientific name:
Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stephania japonica (Thunb.) Miers
Synonyms:
Cocculus japonicus DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cocculus japonicus DC.
Menispermum japonicum C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menispermum japonicum C.P. Thunberg ex A. Murray
Menispermum japonicum Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Menispermum japonicum Thunb.
Stephania intertexta Miers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stephania intertexta Miers
Infraspecific taxon: Stephania japonica var. discolor (Miq.) Forman
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ranunculales CoL
Family Menispermaceae World Plants
Genus Stephania World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Henan, Sichuan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Anhui, Jiangxi, Fujian), Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Korea, Thailand, Vietnam, Nepal, Timor, Ceram, Philippines (Batanes, Luzon, Mindoro, Palawan, Marinduque, Negros, Camiguin, Mindanao), India (Karnataka, Tamil Nadu), Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, New South Wales, Myanmar [Burma] (Chin, Kachin, Mon, Sagaing, Taninthayi, Yangon), Bhutan, Sikkim, Sri Lanka
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:294dedf7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401