Accepted scientific name:
Ardisia elliptica Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ardisia elliptica Thunb.
Synonyms:
Anguillaria solanacea Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anguillaria solanacea Poir.
Ardisia doma Wall. ex A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia doma Wall. ex A. DC.
Ardisia elliptica Bedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia elliptica Bedd.
Ardisia elliptica var. solanacea (Roxb.) Thw. (synonym)
Ardisia kotoensis Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia kotoensis Hayata
Ardisia littoralis Andr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia littoralis Andr.
Ardisia nana Buch.-Ham. ex A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia nana Buch.-Ham. ex A. DC.
Ardisia oleracea Buch.-Ham. ex A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia oleracea Buch.-Ham. ex A. DC.
Ardisia polycephala Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia polycephala Wight
Ardisia salicifolia A. DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia salicifolia A. DC.
Ardisia solanacea Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia solanacea Roxb.
Ardisia solanacea var. parviflora (Talbot) Punekar & Lakshmin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia solanacea var. parviflora (Talbot) Punekar & Lakshmin.
Ardisia sorsogonensis Elmer ex Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia sorsogonensis Elmer ex Merr.
Ardisia umbellata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ardisia umbellata Roxb.
Bladhia elliptica (Thunb.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bladhia elliptica (Thunb.) Nakai
Bladhia humilis (Vahl) Sasaki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bladhia humilis (Vahl) Sasaki
Bladhia kotoensis (Hayata) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bladhia kotoensis (Hayata) Nakai
Bladhia solanacea (Roxb.) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bladhia solanacea (Roxb.) Nakai
Climacandra littoralis Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Climacandra littoralis Kurz
Climacandra multiflora Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Climacandra multiflora Miq.
Climacandra obovata Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Climacandra obovata Miq.
Climacandra salicifolia Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Climacandra salicifolia Miq.
Icacorea humilis Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Icacorea humilis Britton
Icacorea solanacea Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Icacorea solanacea Britton
Icacorea zeylanica Lam. ex Roem. & Schult. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Icacorea zeylanica Lam. ex Roem. & Schult.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shoebutton - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Ericales CoL
Family Primulaceae World Plants
Genus Ardisia World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangxi, Yunnan), Java, India, Laos, peninsular Malaysia (coasts from Perlis to Singapore), New Guinea, Sumatra, Vietnam, Thailand, Sri Lanka, Maledives, Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Bhutan, Darjeeling, Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Mandalay, Rakhine, Taninthayi), Nepal, USA (introduced) (Florida(introduced)), Taiwan (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Dominica (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), Barbados(introduced)), Nicaragua (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Micronesia, Society Isl. (Tahiti), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Mauritius (introduced), ?Réunion (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl.(introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2950c974-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401