Accepted scientific name:
Niphidium crassifolium (L.) Lellinger (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Niphidium crassifolium (L.) Lellinger
Synonyms:
Anaxetum crassifolium (L.) Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anaxetum crassifolium  (L.) Schott
Dipteris crassifolia (L.) J. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dipteris crassifolia  (L.) J. Sm.
Drynaria crassifolia (L.) J. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Drynaria crassifolia  (L.) J. Sm.
Pessopteris crassifolia (L.) Underw. & Maxon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pessopteris crassifolia  (L.) Underw. & Maxon
Phymatodes acrosora Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phymatodes acrosora  Presl
Phymatodes crassifolia (L.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phymatodes crassifolia  (L.) Presl
Phymatodes porrecta (Willd.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phymatodes porrecta  (Willd.) Presl
Pleopeltis crassifolia (L.) Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleopeltis crassifolia  (L.) Moore
Pleuridium angustum Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuridium angustum  Fée
Pleuridium crassifolium (L.) Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuridium crassifolium  (L.) Fée
Polypodium coriaceum Raddi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium coriaceum  Raddi
Polypodium crassifolium L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium crassifolium  L.
Polypodium porrectum Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium porrectum  Willd.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Polypodiaceae World Ferns
Genus Niphidium World Ferns
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Queretaro, Veracruz, Puebla, Oaxaca), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Apure, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo, Yaracuy Zulia), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Roraima, Para, Amazonas, Tocantins, Acre), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Parana, Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay (Caazapa), Trinidad, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Saba, Montserrat, Guadeloupe, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Barbados, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Argentina (Corrientes, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Tucuman)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:184ca7ac-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401