Accepted scientific name:
Ctenopteris rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) J. Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ctenopteris rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) J. Sm.
Synonyms:
Grammitis rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) J.E.Burrows (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammitis rigescens  (Bory ex Willd.) J.E.Burrows
Grammitis rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) Lellinger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Grammitis rigescens  (Bory ex Willd.) Lellinger
Polypodium rigescens Bory ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium rigescens  Bory ex Willd.
Polypodium rigescens var. major Hieron. (synonym)
Xiphopteris rigescens (Bory ex Willd.) Alston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Xiphopteris rigescens  (Bory ex Willd.) Alston
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Polypodiaceae World Ferns
Genus Ctenopteris World Ferns
Distribution: South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal: high Drakensberg), Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, Cameroon, Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo), Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Tanzania, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Rwanda, Somalia, Madagascar, +Mauritius, La Réunion
Lifezones: -
Additional data: sometimes included in the neotropical Melpomene flabelliformis
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:184dc7a5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401