Accepted scientific name:
Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) Presl (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis cordifolia (L.) Presl
Synonyms:
Aspidium auriculatum (L.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium auriculatum  (L.) Sw.
Aspidium auriculatum (L.) Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium auriculatum  (L.) Wall.
Aspidium cordifolium (L.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium cordifolium  (L.) Sw.
Aspidium cordifolium var. tambourinensis (Domin) Bailey (synonym)
Aspidium edule (D. Don) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium edule  (D. Don) Spreng.
Aspidium sublanosum Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium sublanosum  Wall.
Aspidium tavoyanum Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium tavoyanum  Wall.
Aspidium tuberosum Bory ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium tuberosum  Bory ex Willd.
Aspidium volubile var. cavernicolum (Domin) Bailey (synonym)
Asplenium bulbosum Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium bulbosum  Lour.
Davallia falcata Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Davallia falcata  Sw.
Dryopteris auriculata (L.) O. Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris auriculata  (L.) O. Kze.
Humata falcata (Sw.) Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humata falcata  (Sw.) Cav.
Nephrodium auriculatum (L.) A. Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrodium auriculatum  (L.) A. Rich.
Nephrodium cordifolium (L.) Desv. (synonym)
Nephrodium edule Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrodium edule  Don
Nephrodium tuberosum (Bory ex Willd.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrodium tuberosum  (Bory ex Willd.) Desv.
Nephrolepis auriculata (L.) Trimen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis auriculata  (L.) Trimen
Nephrolepis cordifolia var. tambourinensis Domin (synonym)
Nephrolepis depauperata De Vriese (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis depauperata  De Vriese
Nephrolepis glabra Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis glabra  Copel.
Nephrolepis paleacea Jungh. & de Vriese (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis paleacea  Jungh. & de Vriese
Nephrolepis radicans var. cavernicola Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis radicans var. cavernicola  Domin
Nephrolepis rhizodes Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis rhizodes  Kze.
Nephrolepis tuberosa (Bory ex Willd.) C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrolepis tuberosa  (Bory ex Willd.) C. Presl
Polypodium auriculatum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium auriculatum  L.
Polypodium cordifolium L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium cordifolium  L.
Polystichum auriculatum (L.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum auriculatum  (L.) Presl
Infraspecific taxon: Nephrolepis cordifolia var. pumicicola (F. Ballard) Hovenkamp & Miyam.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Erect Sword fern - -
Fishbone fern - -
Herringbone fern - -
Narrow sword fern - -
Sword fern - -
Tuber sword fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Nephrolepidaceae World Ferns
Genus Nephrolepis World Ferns
Distribution: China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hunan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Japan, Korea, Ryukyu Isl., Izu Isl., Burma, Singapore, Vietnam, Volcano Isl. (Kita-Iwojima, Minami-Iwojima), Bonin Isl. (Chichijima, Anijima, Hahajima), Hawaii (Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.), New Zealand (introduced), Norfolk Isl., Lord Howe Isl., Palau Isl., Micronesia (Pohnpei), Society Isl. (Tahiti, Maupiti, etc.), New Caledonia, Austral Isl. (Tubuai), Australia (E-Queensland, NE-New South Wales), peninsular Malaysia (Perak, Pahan), Borneo (Mt. Kinabalu, etc.), Thailand, Laos, Sri Lanka, Philippines, India (Uttar Pradesh (introduced), NE-India, S-India), Nepal, Bhutan, Pakistan (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Sulawesi, Java, Kenya (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), South Africa (introduced) (Limpopo (introduced), Mpulamanga (introduced), KwaZulu-Natal (introduced), W-Cape Prov. (introduced), E-Cape Prov. (introduced)), Swaziland (introduced), La Réunion, Mauritius, Seychelles, Comores, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Virgin Isl. (St. Croix, St. Thomas), Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Panama, Mexico (Veracruz, Puebla, Oaxaca, Chiapas, Distrito Federal, Mexico State), Colombia, Galapagos, NE-Brazil (Pernambuco, Bahia), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Cordoba, Corrientes, Jujuy, Salta, Santa Fe, Tucuman), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul), Paraguay (Central), Barbados, Peru, Ecuador, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Bolivia, Madeira (Madeira Isl.), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: N. cordifolia in strict sense is restricted to Reunion, Mauritius, Madagascar and Seychelles. An unnamed sibling species occurs in Kermadec Isl. and New Zealand - North Island
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1856d821-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401