Accepted scientific name:
Polystichum setiferum (Forssk.) Moore ex Woynar (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polystichum setiferum (Forssk.) Moore ex Woynar
Synonyms:
Aspidium aculeatum subsp. angulare (Kit. ex Willd.) Arcangeli (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium aculeatum subsp. angulare  (Kit. ex Willd.) Arcangeli
Aspidium angulare Kit. ex Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium angulare  Kit. ex Willd.
Aspidium hastulatum Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium hastulatum  Ten.
Dryopteris aculeata subsp. angularis (Kit. ex Willd.) Schinz & R. Keller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris aculeata subsp. angularis  (Kit. ex Willd.) Schinz & R. Keller
Dryopteris setifera (Forssk.) Woynar (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris setifera  (Forssk.) Woynar
Dryopteris setifera subsp. angularis (Kit. ex Willd.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris setifera subsp. angularis  (Kit. ex Willd.) Maire
Hypopeltis hastulata (Ten.) Tod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypopeltis hastulata  (Ten.) Tod.
Polypodium angulare (Kit. ex Willd.) Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium angulare  (Kit. ex Willd.) Fries
Polypodium setiferum Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium setiferum  Forssk.
Polystichum aculeatum var. angulare Presl ex Bedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum aculeatum var. angulare  Presl ex Bedd.
Polystichum angulare (Kit. ex Willd.) C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum angulare  (Kit. ex Willd.) C. Presl
Polystichum setiferum (Forssk.) Rosendahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum setiferum  (Forssk.) Rosendahl
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Borstiger Schildfarn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dryopteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Polystichum World Ferns
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Bulgaria, Crimea, Greece, Crete, European Turkey, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Iraq, Iran, Crimea, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, New Zealand (introduced), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa, La Gomera, La Palma Isl.), (not India)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:185eb2de-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401