Accepted scientific name:
Polystichum aculeatum (L.) Roth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Polystichum aculeatum (L.) Roth
Synonyms:
Aetopteron aculeatum (L.) House (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aetopteron aculeatum  (L.) House
Aspidium aculeatum (L.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium aculeatum  (L.) Sw.
Aspidium aculeatum subsp. lobatum (Huds.) Niessl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium aculeatum subsp. lobatum  (Huds.) Niessl
Aspidium bosniacum Formánek (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium bosniacum  Formánek
Aspidium haleakalense Mann (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium haleakalense  Mann
Aspidium intermedium Sadl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium intermedium  Sadl.
Aspidium lobatum (Huds.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium lobatum  (Huds.) Sw.
Aspidium lobatum var. aristatum Christ (synonym)
Aspidium munitum Sadl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium munitum  Sadl.
Aspidium plukenetii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium plukenetii  Steud.
Aspidium pseudoionchitis Dumort (synonym)
Aspidium serrulatum Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium serrulatum  Opiz
Aspidium sublobatum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium sublobatum  Bl.
Dryopteris aculeata (L.) O. Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris aculeata  (L.) O. Kze.
Dryopteris aculeata subsp. lobata (Huds.) Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris aculeata subsp. lobata  (Huds.) Briq.
Dryopteris lobata (Huds.) G. Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris lobata  (Huds.) G. Beck
Dryopteris lobata (Huds.) Schinz & Thell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris lobata  (Huds.) Schinz & Thell.
Dryopteris setifera subsp. lobata (Huds.) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris setifera subsp. lobata  (Huds.) Maire
Hypopeltis aculeata (L.) Tod. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypopeltis aculeata  (L.) Tod.
Hypopeltis lobulata Bory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hypopeltis lobulata  Bory
Nephrodium aculeatum (L.) Coss. & Germ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrodium aculeatum  (L.) Coss. & Germ.
Phymatodes plukenetii (Loisel.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phymatodes plukenetii  (Loisel.) Presl
Polypodium aculeatum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium aculeatum  L.
Polypodium aculeatum var. lobatum (Huds.) C. B. Cl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium aculeatum var. lobatum  (Huds.) C. B. Cl.
Polypodium appendiculatum Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium appendiculatum  Hoffm.
Polypodium lobatum Huds. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium lobatum  Huds.
Polypodium plukenetii Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium plukenetii  Loisel.
Polystichum aculeatum (L.) Schott (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum aculeatum  (L.) Schott
Polystichum aculeatum var. aristatum (Christ) Askerov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum aculeatum var. aristatum  (Christ) Askerov
Polystichum lobatum (Huds.) Bast. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum lobatum  (Huds.) Bast.
Polystichum lobatum (Huds.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum lobatum  (Huds.) Presl
Polystichum plukenetii (Loisel.) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum plukenetii  (Loisel.) DC.
Polystichum stipitatum Chauvin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum stipitatum  Chauvin
Tectaria aculeata (L.) Lag., Garcia & Clem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tectaria aculeata  (L.) Lag., Garcia & Clem.
Infraspecific taxon: Polystichum aculeatum var. batjanense Christ
Polystichum aculeatum var. samoensis Luerss.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dorniger Schildfarn - -
Gelappter Schildfarn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dryopteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Polystichum World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, ?Sardinia, ?Sicily, Sweden, ?European Turkey, Algeria, Morocco, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Lebanon, Iran, Crimea, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Baltic States, W-European Russia, Ukraine, China (Xinjiang), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (La Gomera, La Palma Isl.), (not India)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:18606fd9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401