Accepted scientific name:
Arachniodes aristata (G. Forst.) Tindale (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes aristata (G. Forst.) Tindale
Synonyms:
Arachniodes aspidioides Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes aspidioides  Bl.
Arachniodes carvifolia (Kze.) Ching (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes carvifolia  (Kze.) Ching
Arachniodes exilis (Hance) Ching (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes exilis  (Hance) Ching
Arachniodes fengyangshanensis Y.T.Hsieh ex X.Cheng & C.F.Zhang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes fengyangshanensis  Y.T.Hsieh ex X.Cheng & C.F.Zhang
Arachniodes lushanensis Ching (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes lushanensis  Ching
Arachniodes maoshanensis Ching (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes maoshanensis  Ching
Arachniodes michelii (H.Lév.) Ching ex Y.T.Hsieh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Arachniodes michelii  (H.Lév.) Ching ex Y.T.Hsieh
Aspidium appendiculatum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium appendiculatum  Bl.
Aspidium aristatum (G. Forst.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium aristatum  (G. Forst.) Sw.
Aspidium carvifolium Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium carvifolium  Kze.
Aspidium exile Hance (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium exile  Hance
Aspidium hamiltonianum Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium hamiltonianum  Wall.
Aspidium mucronatum D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium mucronatum  D. Don
Aspidium platypus Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium platypus  Kze.
Aspidium pulchellum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium pulchellum  Bl.
Aspidium subelongatum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium subelongatum  Bl.
Byrsopteris aristata (G. Forst.) C. V. Morton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Byrsopteris aristata  (G. Forst.) C. V. Morton
Byrsopteris carvifolia (Kze.) Morton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Byrsopteris carvifolia  (Kze.) Morton
Dryopteris aristata (G. Forst.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris aristata  (G. Forst.) Kuntze
Dryopteris carvifolia (Kze.) C. Chr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris carvifolia  (Kze.) C. Chr.
Dryopteris michelii Léveillé (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris michelii  Léveillé
Dryopteris platypus (Kze.) O. Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dryopteris platypus  (Kze.) O. Kze.
Lastrea aristata (G. Forst.) T. Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lastrea aristata  (G. Forst.) T. Moore
Lastrea platypus (Kze.) Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lastrea platypus  (Kze.) Moore
Nephrodium aristatum (G. Forst.) C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrodium aristatum  (G. Forst.) C. Presl
Nephrodium platypus (Kze.) Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrodium platypus  (Kze.) Hook.
Polypodium aristatum G. Forst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium aristatum  G. Forst.
Polystichopsis aristata (G. Forst.) Holtt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichopsis aristata  (G. Forst.) Holtt.
Polystichopsis aristata (G. Forst.) Tag. (synonym)
Polystichum aristatum (G. Forst.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum aristatum  (G. Forst.) Presl
Polystichum carvifolium (Kze.) C. Chr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum carvifolium  (Kze.) C. Chr.
Polystichum platypus (Kze.) Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum platypus  (Kze.) Diels
Polystichum pulchellum Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum pulchellum  Moore
Rumohra aristata (G. Forst.) Ching (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumohra aristata  (G. Forst.) Ching
Rumohra carvifolia (Kze.) Ching (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rumohra carvifolia  (Kze.) Ching
Common names:
Common name Language Country
East Indian holly fern - -
Prickly Shield fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dryopteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Arachniodes World Ferns
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shandong, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Japan, Ryukyu Isl., Korea, India (Sikkim, Darjeeling, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Nilgiri Hills), Nepal, Bhutan, Burma, Sri Lanka, Australia (E-Queensland, E-New South Wales), Tonga (Late Isl., 'Eua), peninsular Malaysia, Philippines, Vietnam, Sulawesi, Kermadec Isl., Borneo (Mt. Kinabalu, etc.), Norfolk Isl., Lord Howe Isl., Southern Marianas (Guam), Fiji (Viti Levu, Kadavu, Ovalau), New Caledonia, Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Society Isl. (Tahiti), Western Samoa (Savaii, Upolu), Pitcairn Isl., Austral Isl. (Rapa Iti, Tubuai, Rurutu), Marquesas Isl. (Nuku Hiva, Ua Huka, Ua Pou, Hiva Oa, Tahuata, Fatu Hiva)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1860e8da-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401