Accepted scientific name:
Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Woodwardia virginica (L.) Sm.
Synonyms:
Anchistea virginica (L.) C. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchistea virginica  (L.) C. Presl
Blechnum banisterianum (Michx.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blechnum banisterianum  (Michx.) Poir.
Blechnum carolinianum Watt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blechnum carolinianum  Watt.
Blechnum virginicum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blechnum virginicum  L.
Doodia virginica (L.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doodia virginica  (L.) Presl
Lorinseria thelypteroides (Pursh) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lorinseria thelypteroides  (Pursh) Presl
Woodwardia bannisteriana Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodwardia bannisteriana  Michx.
Woodwardia thelypteroides Pursh (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodwardia thelypteroides  Pursh
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Virginia Chain Fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Blechnaceae World Ferns
Genus Woodwardia World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d5bbc4f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401