Accepted scientific name:
Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Woodsia ilvensis (L.) R. Br.
Synonyms:
Acrostichum ilvense L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum ilvense  L.
Acrostichum marantae Pallas (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum marantae  Pallas
Aspidium rufidulum (Michx.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspidium rufidulum  (Michx.) Sw.
Athyrium rufidulum (Michx.) A. A. Eat. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Athyrium rufidulum  (Michx.) A. A. Eat.
Cincinalis setigera Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cincinalis setigera  Desv.
Lastrea rufidula Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lastrea rufidula  Presl
Nephrodium rufidulum Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nephrodium rufidulum  Michx.
Notholaena rufidula (Michx.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notholaena rufidula  (Michx.) Desv.
Notholaena setigera Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notholaena setigera  Desv.
Polypodium ilvense (L.) Vill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium ilvense  (L.) Vill.
Polypodium lanosum Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium lanosum  Poir.
Polypodium marantae (Pall.) Hoffm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium marantae  (Pall.) Hoffm.
Polystichum marantae (Pall.) Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polystichum marantae  (Pall.) Roth
Woodsia acuminata (Fomin) Sipl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia acuminata  (Fomin) Sipl.
Woodsia frigida Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia frigida  Gand.
Woodsia hyperborea var. rufidula (Michx.) W.D.J. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia hyperborea var. rufidula  (Michx.) W.D.J. Koch
Woodsia ilvensis var. acuminata Fomin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia ilvensis var. acuminata  Fomin
Woodsia ilvensis var. mangutica Galanin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia ilvensis var. mangutica  Galanin
Woodsia ilvensis subsp. rufidula (Michx.) Ascherson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia ilvensis subsp. rufidula  (Michx.) Ascherson
Woodsia paleacea Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia paleacea  Opiz
Woodsia raiana Newm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia raiana  Newm.
Woodsia rufidula (Michx.) L.C. Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia rufidula  (Michx.) L.C. Beck
Woodsia rupicola Hoffmannsegg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia rupicola  Hoffmannsegg
Woodsia uralensis Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia uralensis  Gand.
Woodsia vestita Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia vestita  Spreng.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rostroter Wimperfarn - -
Rusty Cliff Fern - -
Südlicher Wimperfarn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Woodsiaceae World Ferns
Genus Woodsia World Ferns
Distribution: Austria, England, former Czechoslovakia, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Kazakhstan, Japan, Sakhalin, Korea, Mongolia, China (Hebei, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang), Alaska, USA (Connecticut, Iowa, Illinois, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: ilvensis agg.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d60b936-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401