Accepted scientific name:
Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Gray
Synonyms:
Acrostichum alpinum Bolton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum alpinum  Bolton
Acrostichum hyperboreum Liljebl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum hyperboreum  Liljebl.
Ceterach alpina (Bolton) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceterach alpina  (Bolton) DC.
Polypodium arvonicum Wither. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium arvonicum  Wither.
Polypodium hyperboreum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium hyperboreum  Sw.
Trichocyclus hyperboreus Dulac (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichocyclus hyperboreus  Dulac
Woodsia alpina (Bolton) Tausch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia alpina  (Bolton) Tausch
Woodsia alpina subsp. bellii (Lawson) A. & D. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia alpina subsp. bellii  (Lawson) A. & D. Löve
Woodsia alpina var. bellii (Lawson) Morton (synonym)
Woodsia bellii (Lawson) Porsild (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia bellii  (Lawson) Porsild
Woodsia glabella var. belii Lawson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia glabella var. belii  Lawson
Woodsia himalaica Ching & S. K. Wu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia himalaica  Ching & S. K. Wu
Woodsia hyperborea (Liljeblad) R. Br. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia hyperborea  (Liljeblad) R. Br.
Woodsia ilvensis subsp. alpina (Bolton) Ascherson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia ilvensis subsp. alpina  (Bolton) Ascherson
Woodsia ilvensis var. alpina (Bolton) Watt (synonym)
Woodsia ilvensis subsp. arvonica (Wither) (synonym)
Woodsia intermedia Rupr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia intermedia  Rupr.
Woodsia pubescens Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia pubescens  Opiz
Woodsia subcordata Turcz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Woodsia subcordata  Turcz.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Alpen-Wimperfarn - -
Alpine Cliff Fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Woodsiaceae World Ferns
Genus Woodsia World Ferns
Distribution: Austria, England, former Czechoslovakia, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), NW-Iran, N-European Russia, C-European Russia, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, Japan, Tibet, Mongolia, N-India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), Pakistan (Kurram, Swat, Hazara), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir), Alaska, USA (Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, New York, Vermont), Canada (British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, Northern Territories, Nunavut, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon), Greenland
Lifezones: -
Additional data: ilvensis agg.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d60d12e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401