Accepted scientific name:
Thelypteris palustris (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Thelypteris palustris subsp. palustris (Salisb.) Schott
Thelypteris palustris subsp. pubescens (Lawson) Fraser-Jenkins
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marsh Fern - -
Sumpffarn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Thelypteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Thelypteris World Ferns
Distribution: E-Albania, Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Algeria, Morocco, ?Azores, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Israel, Palestine, Iraq, Iran, N-European Russia, Baltic States, C-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Crimea, ?E-European Russia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh), Jammu & Kashmir, Kazakstan, ?Mongolia, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, E-Siberia, China (Hebei, Helongjiang, Henan, Jilin, Nei Mongol, Shandong, Sichuan, Xinjiang), Korea, Japan
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d665ab2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401