Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi
Synonyms:
Asplenium scolopendrium var. lindenii (Hook.) Viane, Rasbach & Reichstein (synonym)
Phyllitis fernaldiana A. Löve (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis fernaldiana  A. Löve
Phyllitis japonica subsp. americana (Fern.) A. & D. Löve (synonym)
Phyllitis lindenii (Hook.) Maxon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis lindenii  (Hook.) Maxon
Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americanum Fern. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis scolopendrium var. americanum  Fern.
Phyllitis scolopendrium var. emarginata Fern (synonym)
Phyllitis scolopendrium var. lindenii (Hook.) Fern. (synonym)
Scolopendrium lindenii Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium lindenii  Hook.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hart's tonguefern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Species Asplenium scolopendrium World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Maryland, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Tennessee), Canada (Ontario), Mexico (Oaxaca, Chiapas, Nuevo Leon), Hispaniola
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:316f6a4d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401