Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium scolopendrium subsp. scolopendrium L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium scolopendrium subsp. scolopendrium L.
Synonyms:
Asplenium elongatum Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium elongatum  Salisb.
Blechnum linearifolium Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Blechnum linearifolium  Stokes
Phyllitis scolopendrium (L.) Newman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis scolopendrium  (L.) Newman
Phyllitis vulgaris Bubani (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phyllitis vulgaris  Bubani
Scolopendrium lingua Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium lingua  Cav.
Scolopendrium officinale DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium officinale  DC.
Scolopendrium officinarum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium officinarum  Sw.
Scolopendrium phyllitis Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium phyllitis  Roth
Scolopendrium scolopendrium (L.) Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium scolopendrium  (L.) Karst.
Scolopendrium vulgare Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scolopendrium vulgare  Sm.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hirschzunge - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Species Asplenium scolopendrium World Ferns
Distribution: S-Europe, W-Europe, N-Europe (SE ,local), Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Crimea, W-European Russia, Moldavia, Ukraine, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Japan, Taiwan, Sakhalin, Kuril Isl., Korea, asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Lebanon, Syria, Israel, Palestine, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Falkland Isl. (introduced), New Zealand (introduced), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Teneriffa)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Phyllitis
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:316f6ce0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401