Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium resiliens Kze. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium resiliens Kze.
Synonyms:
Asplenium lealii Alston (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium lealii  Alston
Asplenium parvulum Mart. & Gal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium parvulum  Mart. & Gal.
Asplenium trichomanes var. anceps (Sod.) Milde (synonym)
Asplenium trichomanoides Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium trichomanoides  Kze.
Chamaefilix resiliens (Kze.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaefilix resiliens  (Kze.) Farw.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blackstem Spleenwort - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maryland, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Mexico, Nevada, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, West Virginia), Guatemala, Mexico (Chiapas, Sonora, Chihuahua, Zacatecas, Jalisco, Oaxaca, Puebla, Veracruz, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Nuevo Leon, Coahuila, etc.), Jamaica, Hispaniola, Colombia, Venezuela (Merida, Monagas), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso), S-Brazil (Santa Catarina, Rio Grande do Sul), Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Cordoba, Jujuy, La Rioja, Mendoza, Salta, San Juan, San Luis Prov., Tucuman), Uruguay (Colonia, Rio Negro, Salto)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d69b7e5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401