Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium praemorsum Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium praemorsum Sw.
Synonyms:
Asplenium praemorsum var. laceratum Hieron. (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Bolivar, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo, Zulia), Ecuador, Galapagos, Peru, Bolivia, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Trinidad, Mexico (Nayarit, Jalisco, Michoacan, Guerrero, Morelos, Oaxaca, Veracruz, San Luis Potosi, Tamaulipas, Chiapas, Distrito Federal, Durango, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Mexico State, Puebla, Queretaro, Sinaloa), Colombia, Ecuador, NE-Brazil (Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Goias, Distrito Federal), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Santa Catarina), Bolivia, Argentina (Catamarca, Cordoba, Jujuy, Salta, Tucuman), Surinam
Lifezones: -
Additional data: this species used to be included in A. aethiopicum
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d69f2ed-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401