Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Britton, Sterns & Pogg. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Britton, Sterns & Pogg.
Synonyms:
Acrostichum platyneuron L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum platyneuron  L.
Asplenium ebeneum Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium ebeneum  Ait.
Asplenium platyneuron (L.) Oakes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium platyneuron  (L.) Oakes
Asplenium platyneuron var. incisum (Howe ex Peck) B. L. Rob. (synonym)
Asplenium platyneuron var. proliferum D. C. Eat. (synonym)
Asplenium polypodioides Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium polypodioides  Sw.
Asplenium trichomanoides Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium trichomanoides  Michx.
Chamaefilix platyneuros (L.) Farw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chamaefilix platyneuros  (L.) Farw.
Tarachia platyneura (L.) Momose (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarachia platyneura  (L.) Momose
Trichomanes ebeneum (Ait.) Nieuwl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichomanes ebeneum  (Ait.) Nieuwl.
Infraspecific taxon: Asplenium platyneuron var. bacculum-rubrum (Featherman) Fern.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ebony Spleenwort - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario, Quebec), South Africa (Gauteng, Free State, Mpulamanga, KwaZulu-Natal, W-Cape, E-Cape), Lesotho
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d6a0233-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401