Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium laserpitiifolium Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Asplenium laserpitiifolium Lam.
Synonyms:
Asplenium angustatum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium angustatum  Bl.
Asplenium cuneatum var. laserpitiifolium Luerss. (synonym)
Asplenium cuneatum var. orarum Domin (synonym)
Asplenium macilwraithense S.B.Andrews (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium macilwraithense  S.B.Andrews
Asplenium robustum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium robustum  Bl.
Asplenium tripinnatum Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Asplenium tripinnatum  Roxb.
Tarachia angustata (Bl.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarachia angustata  (Bl.) Presl
Tarachia laserpitiifolia (Bl.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarachia laserpitiifolia  (Bl.) Presl
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Johnston River fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: Australia (NE-Queensland), Seychelles, ?Ryukyu Isl., Bonin Isl. (Chichijima, Hahajima), Volcano Isl. (Kita-Iwojima, Minami-Iwojima), Moluccas (Seram), Philippines, Sulawesi, Fiji (Viti Levu, Vanua Levu, Kadavu, Ovalau, Taveuni), Micronesia (Sonsorol, Truk, Moen, Pohnpei, Kosrae), Palau Isl. (Babeldaob, Urukthapel, Angaur), Southern Marianas (Rota Isl., Guam), Tonga (Late Isl., Tafahi), New Caledonia, Loyalty Isl., Niue, American Samoa (Manua Isl., Tutuila), Western Samoa (Savaii, Upolu), Society Isl. (Tahiti), Austral Isl. (Tubuai), Marquesas Isl. (Nuku Hiva, Ua Pou)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: distribution borders unclear due to confusion with other species of the complex in trop. Asia. See also A. nitidum, pseudolaserpitiifolium and neolaserpitiifolium.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d6acc11-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401