Accepted scientific name:
Asplenium bulbiferum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Asplenium bulbiferum subsp. bulbiferum Forst.
Asplenium bulbiferum subsp. gracillimum (Col.) Brownsey
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hen and Chickens fern - -
Manamana - -
Moki (Maori) - -
Mother spleenwort - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Aspleniaceae World Ferns
Genus Asplenium World Ferns
Distribution: Japan, ?Burma, peninsular Malaysia, east African Islands, Southern Marianas (Guam, Rota Isl.), New Zealand (North Isl., South Isl., Stewart Isl.), Chatham Isl., Auckland Isl., (not India)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d6c1b3e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401