Accepted scientific name:
Adiantum macrophyllum Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Adiantum macrophyllum Sw.
Synonyms:
Adiantum lancea Keys. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adiantum lancea  Keys.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Adiantum World Ferns
Distribution: Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Cuba, Costa Rica, Galapagos, Nicaragua, Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Puebla, Veracruz, Oaxaca), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Barinas, Bolivar, Carabobo, Distrito Federal, Falcon, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Portuguesa, Sucre, Tachira, Yaracuy, Zulia), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, N-Brazil (Roraima), NE-Brazil (Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia, Alagoas), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Trinidad, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Argentina (Misiones)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: phyllitidis agg.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d6e7225-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401