Accepted scientific name:
Adiantum concinnum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Adiantum concinnum Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd.
Synonyms:
Adiantum affine Mart. & Gal. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adiantum affine  Mart. & Gal.
Adiantum concinnum var. subvolubile Mett. (synonym)
Adiantum lutescens Moug. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adiantum lutescens  Moug.
Adiantum ramyam B. K. Nayar & Geev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adiantum ramyam  B. K. Nayar & Geev.
Adiantum tenerum Schkuhr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Adiantum tenerum  Schkuhr
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brittle maidenhair - -
Common Maidenhair Fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Adiantum World Ferns
Distribution: Puerto Rico, Cuba, Hispaniola, Jamaica, Trinidad, Costa Rica, Galapagos, Nicaragua, Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Amazonas, Anzoategui, Aragua, Barinas, Distrito Federal, Lara, Merida, Miranda, Monagas, Portuguesa, Yaracuy, Zulia), Ecuador, WC-Brazil (Goias), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo), Trinidad, Guadeloupe, Martinique, St. Vincent, Grenada, Mexico (Baja California Sur, Chiapas, Colima, Distrito Federal, Durango, Guerrero, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Puebla, Oaxaca, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sinaloa, Sonora, Tamaulipas), India (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: capillus-veneris agg.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d6ee387-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401