Accepted scientific name:
Pentagramma triangularis (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pentagramma triangularis subsp. maxonii (Weatherby) Yatskievych, Windham & Wollenweber
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. rebmanii Winner & M. G. Simpson
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. semipallida (J.T. Howell) Yatskievych, Windham & Wollenweber
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. triangularis (Kaulf.) Yatsk., Windham & Wollenw.
Pentagramma triangularis subsp. viscosa (Nuttall ex D. C. Eat.) Yatskievych, Windham & Wollenweber
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Goldback Fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Pentagramma World Ferns
Distribution: SW-USA (S-California, Channel Isl., N-California (Butte Co.), Idaho, Oregon, Washington), W-Canada (Vancouver Isl.), Mexico (Baja California Norte), Guadalupe Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d70f427-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401