Accepted scientific name:
Cheiloplecton rigidum (Sw.) Fée (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheiloplecton rigidum (Sw.) Fée
Synonyms:
Allosorus cartilagineus (Presl) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus cartilagineus  (Presl) Presl
Allosorus rigidus (Sw.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus rigidus  (Sw.) Presl
Cheilanthes rigida (Sw.) Moore ex Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilanthes rigida  (Sw.) Moore ex Fée
Doryopteris rigida (Sw.) Diels (synonym) 1 literature reference for Doryopteris rigida  (Sw.) Diels
Pellaea rigida (Sw.) Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellaea rigida  (Sw.) Hook.
Pteris acutangula Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris acutangula  Nees
Pteris cartilaginea Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris cartilaginea  Presl
Pteris rigida Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris rigida  Sw.
Infraspecific taxon: Cheiloplecton rigidum var. lanceolatum C. C.Hall ex Mickel & Beitel
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Cheiloplecton World Ferns
Distribution: Mexico (Chihuahua, Chiapas, Colima, Guerrero, Guanajuato, Hidalgo, Jalisco, Mexico State, Michoacan, Morelos, Nayarit, Nuevo Leon, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Sonora, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Zacatecas, ?Aguascalientes), Guatemala, El Salvador
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d710173-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401