Accepted scientific name:
Pellaea ternifolia subsp. ternifolia (Cav.) Link (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pellaea ternifolia subsp. ternifolia (Cav.) Link
Synonyms:
Allosorus subverticillatus Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus subverticillatus  Presl
Allosorus ternifolius (Cav.) Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Allosorus ternifolius  (Cav.) Kze.
Cassebeera ternifolia (Cav.) Kaulf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cassebeera ternifolia  (Cav.) Kaulf.
Cheilanthes ternifolia (Cav.) T. Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilanthes ternifolia  (Cav.) T. Moore
Cheilanthes weddelliana Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheilanthes weddelliana  Moore
Notholaena ternifolia (Cav.) Keys. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Notholaena ternifolia  (Cav.) Keys.
Pellaea lanuginosa Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellaea lanuginosa  Fée
Pellaea weddelliana Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellaea weddelliana  Fée
Platyloma ternifolia (Cav.) J. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platyloma ternifolia  (Cav.) J. Sm.
Pteris peruviana Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris peruviana  Poir.
Pteris subverticillata Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris subverticillata  Sw.
Pteris ternifolia Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris ternifolia  Cav.
Pteris triphylla Bertero (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris triphylla  Bertero
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ternate-leaved cliffbrake - -
Trans-Pecos cliffbrake - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Pellaea World Ferns
Species Pellaea ternifolia World Ferns
Distribution: USA (SW-Texas: Big Bend NP), Mexico (Chiapas, Baja California, Sonora, Chihuahua, Durango, Sinaloa, Nayarit, Zacatecas, Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Jalisco, Michoacan, Guerrero, Mexico State, Queretaro, Morelos, Tlaxcala, Oaxaca, Puebla, Veracruz, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Coahuila), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Colombia, Venezuela (Merida), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Salta, Santiago del Estero, San Juan, San Luis), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos), Hispaniola, Dominican Republic, Hawaii (Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:31707f4b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401