Accepted scientific name:
Pellaea ternifolia (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pellaea ternifolia subsp. arizonica Windham
Pellaea ternifolia subsp. brandegeei (C. C. Hall) Mickel
Pellaea ternifolia subsp. ternifolia (Cav.) Link
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ternate-leaved cliffbrake - -
Trans-Pecos cliffbrake - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Pellaea World Ferns
Distribution: USA (SW-Texas: Big Bend NP), Mexico (Chiapas, Baja California, Sonora, Chihuahua, Durango, Sinaloa, Nayarit, Zacatecas, Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Jalisco, Michoacan, Guerrero, Mexico State, Queretaro, Morelos, Tlaxcala, Oaxaca, Puebla, Veracruz, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosi, Coahuila), Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Colombia, Venezuela (Merida), Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina (Buenos Aires, Catamarca, Chaco, Cordoba, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Salta, Santiago del Estero, San Juan, San Luis), Chile (Tarapaca, Antofagasta, Valparaiso, O'Higgins, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos), Hispaniola, Dominican Republic, Hawaii (Kauai, Oahu, Molokai, Lanai, Maui, Hawaii Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d710fd5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401