Accepted scientific name:
Pteris grandifolia L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteris grandifolia L.
Synonyms:
Acrostichum marginatum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum marginatum  L.
Heterophlebium grandifolium (L.) Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heterophlebium grandifolium  (L.) Fée
Litobrochia grandifolia (L.) J. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Litobrochia grandifolia  (L.) J. Sm.
Pteris grandifolia var. campanae Rosenst. (synonym)
Pteris socorrensis Karst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris socorrensis  Karst.
Pteris vittata Schkuhr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris vittata  Schkuhr
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elephantleaf brake - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteris World Ferns
Distribution: USA (Florida), Mexico (Chiapas, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Michoacan, Oaxaca, Puebla, Quintana Roo, Queretaro, San Luis Potosi, Tabasco, Veracruz), Belize, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, N-Brazil (Acre), Venezuela (Aragua, Bolivar, Falcon, Lara, Miranda, Portuguesa, Yaracuy), Trinidad, Guadeloupe, Grenada, Puerto Rico, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola
Lifezones: -
Additional data: haenkeana agg.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d73e75f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401