Accepted scientific name:
Pteris denticulata Sw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pteris denticulata Sw.
Synonyms:
Litobrochia brasiliensis (Raddi) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Litobrochia brasiliensis  (Raddi) Presl
Litobrochia denticulata (Sw.) Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Litobrochia denticulata  (Sw.) Presl
Litobrochia dissimilis Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Litobrochia dissimilis  Fée
Pteris dissimilis (Fée) Chr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris dissimilis  (Fée) Chr.
Pteris palmata Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris palmata  Vell.
Pteris quadrifida Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris quadrifida  Presl
Pteris reticulata Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris reticulata  Desv.
Pteris salicifolia Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris salicifolia  Schrad.
Pteris serrata Vell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris serrata  Vell.
Pteris stenophylla Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris stenophylla  Link
Pteris undulata Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris undulata  Christ
Infraspecific taxon: Pteris denticulata var. tristicula (Raddi) Prado
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteris World Ferns
Distribution: N-Brazil (Para), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Ceara, Pernambuco, Bahia), WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso, Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Guyana, Bolivia, Venezuela (Bolivar), Argentina (Chaco, Corrientes, Formosa, Jujuy, Misiones, Salta, Santa Fe), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Paraguay (Alto Paraguay, Caazapa, Canindeyu, Central, Cordillera, Paraguari)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: cretica agg.
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d740d3e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401