Accepted scientific name:
Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris thalictroides (L.) Brongn.
Synonyms:
Acrostichum siliquosum L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum siliquosum  L.
Acrostichum thalictroides L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acrostichum thalictroides  L.
Belvisia siliquosa (L.) Mirb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belvisia siliquosa  (L.) Mirb.
Ceratopteris froesii Brade (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris froesii  Brade
Ceratopteris gaudichaudii Brongn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris gaudichaudii  Brongn.
Ceratopteris gaudichaudii var. vulgaris Masuyama & Watano (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris gaudichaudii var. vulgaris  Masuyama & Watano
Ceratopteris richardi Brongn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris richardi  Brongn.
Ceratopteris siliquosa (L.) Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceratopteris siliquosa  (L.) Copel.
Cryptogenis ferulacea Rich. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cryptogenis ferulacea  Rich.
Ellobocarpus oleraceus Kaulf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellobocarpus oleraceus  Kaulf.
Furcaria thalictroides (L.) Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcaria thalictroides  (L.) Desv.
Naias obvoluta Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Naias obvoluta  Blanco
Pteris ferulacea Rich. ex Kaulf. (synonym)
Pteris siliquosa (L.) P. Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris siliquosa  (L.) P. Beauv.
Pteris thalictroides (L.) Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pteris thalictroides  (L.) Sw.
Teleozoma thalictroides (L.) R. Br. ex H. Richards (synonym) 1 literature reference for Teleozoma thalictroides  (L.) R. Br. ex H. Richards
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oriental water fern - -
Water Sprite - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Pteridaceae World Ferns
Genus Ceratopteris World Ferns
Distribution: USA (California, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas), Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Mexico (Guerrero, ?Oaxaca), Guatemala, El Salvador, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Bolivar, Delta Amacuro, Falcon, Guarico, Miranda, Sucre, Tachira, Zulia), Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Ecuador, WC-Brazil (Mato Grosso do Sul), SE-Brazil (Sao Paulo), Guyana, Surinam, French Guiana, Australia (N-Western Australia, N-Northern Territory, E-Queensland), Taiwan, China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Hubei, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Taiwan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Japan, Ryukyu Isl., India (Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Indian Punjab, Haryana, Bengal, Sikkim, Manipur, S-India, C-India, etc.), Andamans, Nicobars, Sri Lanka, Burma, Nepal, Philippines, Vietnam, Thailand (widespread), Laos, Cambodia, Sulawesi, Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced)), Fiji (introduced), Micronesia (Yap, Ulithi, Woleai, Faraulap, Ifaluk, Lamotrek), Palau Isl. (Babeldaob, Koror), Southern Marianas (Guam) Uganda, Tanzania, Kenya, Zanzibar, Somalia, Sudan, Congo, Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Ethiopia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d7479ee-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401