Accepted scientific name:
Pteridium aquilinum (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Pteridium aquilinum subsp. aquilinum (L.) Kuhn
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. capense (Thunb.) C. Chr.
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. decompositum (Gaud.) Lamoureux ex J.A.Thomson
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. feei (W.Schaffn. ex Fée) J.A.Thomson, Mickel & Mehltr.
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. latiusculum (Desv.) W. C. Shieh
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. pinetorum (C.N.Page & R.R.Mill) J.A.Thomson
Pteridium aquilinum var. pseudocaudatum (Clute) Heller
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. pubescens (Underw.) J.A.Thomson, Mickel & Mehltr.
Pteridium aquilinum subsp. revolutum (Blume) Xiao Q.Chen & X.C.Zhang
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Adlerfarn - -
Southern Bracken - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Polypodiales World Ferns
Family Dennstaedtiaceae World Ferns
Genus Pteridium World Ferns
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, former Czechoslovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Malta, Norway, Poland, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Sweden, European Turkey, Baltic States, C-European Russia, E-European Russia, Crimea, N-European Russia, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Mongolia, Kazakstan, Aegaean Isl., asiatic Turkey (Anatolia), Cyprus, Lebanon, Syria, Israel, Palestine, N-Yemen, Iran, Socotra, Ethiopia, Egypt (introduced), Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Australia (introduced) (South Australia (introduced)), Azores (Santa Maria Isl., Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira, Graciosa, Sao Jorge, Pico, Faial, Flores Isl., Corvo Isl.), Madeira (Madeira Isl., Ilhas Desertas, Porto Santo Isl.), Salvajes Isl., Canary Isl. (Lanzarote, Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.), Thailand, Laos, Cambodia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d755af9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401