Accepted scientific name:
Lophosoria quadripinnata (Gmel.) C. Chr. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria quadripinnata (Gmel.) C. Chr.
Synonyms:
Alsophila affinis (Presl) Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila affinis  (Presl) Fée
Alsophila deckeriana KI. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila deckeriana  KI.
Alsophila glauca (Sw.) Urban (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila glauca  (Sw.) Urban
Alsophila millefolium Desv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila millefolium  Desv.
Alsophila monticola Mart. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila monticola  Mart.
Alsophila pruinata (Sw.) Kaulf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila pruinata  (Sw.) Kaulf.
Alsophila pruinata var. tenuis H. Christ (synonym)
Alsophila quadripinnata (Gmel.) C. Chr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila quadripinnata  (Gmel.) C. Chr.
Cyathea discolor Bory (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea discolor  Bory
Cyathea monticola Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea monticola  Presl
Cyathea quadripinnata Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea quadripinnata  Domin
Lophosoria acaulis Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria acaulis  Fée
Lophosoria affinis Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria affinis  Presl
Lophosoria brasiliensis Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria brasiliensis  Kl.
Lophosoria caesia Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria caesia  Fée
Lophosoria densa (Liebm.) Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria densa  (Liebm.) Kl.
Lophosoria excisa Fee (synonym)
Lophosoria frigida (Liebm.) Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria frigida  (Liebm.) Kl.
Lophosoria glaucescens (Liebm.) Kl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria glaucescens  (Liebm.) Kl.
Lophosoria polypodioides Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria polypodioides  Presl
Lophosoria prostrata Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria prostrata  Fée
Lophosoria pruinata (Sw.) K. Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria pruinata  (Sw.) K. Presl
Lophosoria quadripinnata f. viridifolia Kunkel (synonym)
Lophosoria warscewiczii KI. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lophosoria warscewiczii  KI.
Polypodium caesium Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium caesium  Presl
Polypodium cinereum Cav. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium cinereum  Cav.
Polypodium glaucum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium glaucum  Sw.
Polypodium griseum Schkuhr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium griseum  Schkuhr
Polypodium maculatum Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium maculatum  Spreng.
Polypodium pruinatum Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium pruinatum  Sw.
Polypodium quadripinnatum Gmel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polypodium quadripinnatum  Gmel.
Trichosorus densus Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichosorus densus  Liebm.
Trichosorus frigidus Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichosorus frigidus  Liebm.
Trichosorus glaucescens Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichosorus glaucescens  Liebm.
Infraspecific taxon: Lophosoria quadripinnata var. contracta (Hieron.) R. M. Tryon & A. F. Tryon
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Dicksoniaceae World Ferns
Genus Lophosoria World Ferns
Distribution: Mexico (Chiapas, Distrito Federal, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Oaxaca, Puebla, Queretaro, Tabasco, Veracruz), Honduras, El Salvador, Guatemala, Costa Rica, Panama, Colombia, Venezuela (Anzoategui, Aragua, Distrito Federal, Lara, Merida, Monagas, Sucre, Tachira, Trujillo), Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Nicaragua, SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Espirito Santo, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), Argentina (Neuquen, Rio Negro), S-Brazil (Parana, Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina), Chile (Maule, Bio Bio, Araucania, Los Lagos, Aisen, Magallanes), Juan Fdz. Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d775b42-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401