Accepted scientific name:
Dicksonia fibrosa Col. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dicksonia fibrosa Col.
Synonyms:
Balantium fibrosum Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balantium fibrosum  Fée
Dicksonia antarctica J. D. Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dicksonia antarctica  J. D. Hook.
Dicksonia intermedia Colenso ex Hook. & Bak. (synonym)
Dicksonia microcarpa Col. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dicksonia microcarpa  Col.
Dicksonia sparrmanniana Col. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dicksonia sparrmanniana  Col.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kuripaka (Maori) - -
Wheki-ponga - -
Woolly tree fern - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Dicksoniaceae World Ferns
Genus Dicksonia World Ferns
Distribution: New Zealand (North Isl., South Isl., Stewart Isl.), Chatham Isl.
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d776e2c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401