Accepted scientific name:
Cyathea tenera (J. Sm.) Moore (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyathea tenera (J. Sm.) Moore
Synonyms:
Alsophila tenera J. Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila tenera  J. Sm.
Cyathea barbata Bory ex Kuhn (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea barbata  Bory ex Kuhn
Cyathea brittoniana Maxon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea brittoniana  Maxon
Cyathea furfuracea Bak. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea furfuracea  Bak.
Cyathea muricata Gris. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea muricata  Gris.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Cyatheaceae World Ferns
Genus Cyathea World Ferns
Distribution: St. Vincent, Trinidad, Isla Margarita, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Montserrat, Dominica, Martinique, St. Lucia, Grenada, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Cuba, Hispaniola, Venezuela (Nueva Esparta)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d77e565-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401