Accepted scientific name:
Cyathea gardneri Hook. ex Lellinger (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyathea gardneri Hook. ex Lellinger
Synonyms:
Alsophila gardneri Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila gardneri  Hook.
Alsophila mexiae (Copel.) C. Chr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila mexiae  (Copel.) C. Chr.
Cyathea attenuata Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea attenuata  Fée
Cyathea incurvata Kze. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea incurvata  Kze.
Cyathea mamillata Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea mamillata  Fée
Cyathea mexiae Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea mexiae  Copel.
Cyathea superfusa Kze. ex Ettingsh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea superfusa  Kze. ex Ettingsh.
Cyathea taunaysiana Glaz. & Fée (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea taunaysiana  Glaz. & Fée
Sphaeropteris gardneri (Hook.) R. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeropteris gardneri  (Hook.) R. Tryon
Trichipteris gardneri (Hook.) R. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichipteris gardneri  (Hook.) R. Tryon
Trichipteris mexiae (Copel.) R. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichipteris mexiae  (Copel.) R. Tryon
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Cyatheaceae World Ferns
Genus Cyathea World Ferns
Distribution: SE-Brazil (Minas Gerais, Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro), S-Brazil (Santa Catarina)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d79b341-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401