Accepted scientific name:
Cyathea elmeri (Copel.) Copel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyathea elmeri (Copel.) Copel.
Synonyms:
Alsophila christii Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila christii  Alderw.
Alsophila comosa Christ. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila comosa  Christ.
Alsophila dimorphotricha (Copel.) Alderw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila dimorphotricha  (Copel.) Alderw.
Alsophila elmeri Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila elmeri  Copel.
Alsophila fenicis Posth. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila fenicis  Posth.
Alsophila latebrosa var. major Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila latebrosa var. major  Christ
Alsophila subcomosa C. Chr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila subcomosa  C. Chr.
Cyathea argyrolepis Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea argyrolepis  Copel.
Cyathea dimorphotricha Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea dimorphotricha  Copel.
Cyathea subcomosa Domin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea subcomosa  Domin
Sphaeropteris elmeri (Copel.) R. M. Tryon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphaeropteris elmeri  (Copel.) R. M. Tryon
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Cyatheaceae World Ferns
Genus Cyathea World Ferns
Distribution: Philippines (Mindanao, Leyte, Negros, Biliran), Talaud Isl., Sulawesi
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d79dbe7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401