Accepted scientific name:
Cyathea decurrens (Hook.) Copel. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cyathea decurrens (Hook.) Copel.
Synonyms:
Alsophila decurrens Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsophila decurrens  Hook.
Cyathea subbullata Copel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyathea subbullata  Copel.
Hemitelia decurrens (Hook.) J. W. Moore (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemitelia decurrens  (Hook.) J. W. Moore
Infraspecific taxon: Cyathea decurrens var. vaupelii (Brause) Domin
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Polypodiopsida World Ferns
Order Cyatheales World Ferns
Family Cyatheaceae World Ferns
Genus Cyathea World Ferns
Distribution: Solomons, Vanuatu (Aneityum), Fiji (Viti Levu, Ovalau), Western Samoa (Savaii), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Society Isl. (Tahiti, Raiatea, Huahine), Bismarck Arch. (New Ireland, New Hebrides)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Ferns, 4.13, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Hassler M., 2013
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1d79faeb-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401